Monoi de Tahiti is a soaking of Tiare flowers (Gardenia tahitensis), obtained by enfleurage in coconut oil. This refined oil is obtained by hot pressure of the dried kernel extracted from the nuts.
Monoi de Tahiti, natural beauty product, allows to take advantage of all the virtues of Tiare. Used in traditional cosmetology, but also in Polynesian Pharmacopoeia, it relieves migraines, headaches, styes, mosquito bites... It can be used «raw», to be incorporated in cosmetic formulations, or perfumed with delicate scents of the islands, ready for application.
MEETING BETWEEN TIARE AND COCONUT
The Tiare flower with its sweet fragrance and
The coconut tree has its origins in the soil of the coral islands of South Pacific. It is an integral part of local culture. It is the tree of life that feeds, protects and shelters. From the kernel of its nuts is extracted a silky and light oil with nourishing and moisturizing
Monoi de Tahiti is a macerate of Tiare flowers (Gardenia tahitensis) into refined coconut oil (coprah). Tiare Tahiti fresh flower buds are put in soaking into coprah oil for 12 days at a minimum concentration of 12 flowers/liter, according to a specific method of enfleurage. After this period, the macerate is settled for 24 hours. It is then filtered, purified and enriched with a natural antioxidant (solution of tocopherols).
APPELLATION OF ORIGIN
In the 80’s, most «Monoi» on the market were fakes coming from Asia or elsewhere... The exceptional properties of Monoi de Tahiti were officially recognized in April 1992 by the Appellation of
REGULATION OF USE
The use of the term «Monoi de Tahiti» on any container, packaging, commercial documents or